X

Quality Statement

Pacific Biosciences is committed to providing high-quality products that meet customer expectations and comply with regulations. We will achieve these goals by adhering to and maintaining an effective quality-management system designed to ensure product quality, performance, and safety.

X

Image Use Agreement

By downloading, copying, or making any use of the images located on this website (“Site”) you acknowledge that you have read and understand, and agree to, the terms of this Image Usage Agreement, as well as the terms provided on the Legal Notices webpage, which together govern your use of the images as provided below. If you do not agree to such terms, do not download, copy or use the images in any way, unless you have written permission signed by an authorized Pacific Biosciences representative.

Subject to the terms of this Agreement and the terms provided on the Legal Notices webpage (to the extent they do not conflict with the terms of this Agreement), you may use the images on the Site solely for (a) editorial use by press and/or industry analysts, (b) in connection with a normal, peer-reviewed, scientific publication, book or presentation, or the like. You may not alter or modify any image, in whole or in part, for any reason. You may not use any image in a manner that misrepresents the associated Pacific Biosciences product, service or technology or any associated characteristics, data, or properties thereof. You also may not use any image in a manner that denotes some representation or warranty (express, implied or statutory) from Pacific Biosciences of the product, service or technology. The rights granted by this Agreement are personal to you and are not transferable by you to another party.

You, and not Pacific Biosciences, are responsible for your use of the images. You acknowledge and agree that any misuse of the images or breach of this Agreement will cause Pacific Biosciences irreparable harm. Pacific Biosciences is either an owner or licensee of the image, and not an agent for the owner. You agree to give Pacific Biosciences a credit line as follows: "Courtesy of Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc., Menlo Park, CA, USA" and also include any other credits or acknowledgments noted by Pacific Biosciences. You must include any copyright notice originally included with the images on all copies.

IMAGES ARE PROVIDED BY Pacific Biosciences ON AN "AS-IS" BASIS. Pacific Biosciences DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NON-INFRINGEMENT, OWNERSHIP, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN NO EVENT SHALL Pacific Biosciences BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER WITH RESPECT TO THE IMAGES.

You agree that Pacific Biosciences may terminate your access to and use of the images located on the PacificBiosciences.com website at any time and without prior notice, if it considers you to have violated any of the terms of this Image Use Agreement. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Pacific Biosciences, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third party information providers to the Site from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any violation by you of the terms of this Image Use Agreement or Pacific Biosciences' termination of your access to or use of the Site. Termination will not affect Pacific Biosciences' rights or your obligations which accrued before the termination.

I have read and understand, and agree to, the Image Usage Agreement.

I disagree and would like to return to the Pacific Biosciences home page.

Pacific Biosciences
Contact:

Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2020 Financial Results

Monday, August 3, 2020

MENLO PARK, Calif., Aug. 03, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. (NASDAQ: PACB) today announced financial results for its second quarter ended June 30, 2020.

Total revenue for the second quarter of 2020 was $17.1 million, compared with $24.6 million for the same period of 2019. Instrument revenue for the second quarter of 2020 was $8.9 million, compared with $12.7 million for the same period of 2019. Consumables revenue for the second quarter of 2020 was $4.8 million compared with $8.6 million for the same period of 2019. Service and other revenue for the second quarter of 2020 was $3.3 million compared with $3.4 million for the same period of 2019.

Gross profit for the second quarter of 2020 was $6.6 million, resulting in a gross margin of 38.7%. Gross profit for the second quarter of 2019 was $9.6 million, resulting in a gross margin of 39.0%.

Operating expenses for the second quarter of 2020 totaled $30.1 million, compared to $34.0 million for the same period of 2019. Operating expenses for the second quarter of 2020 and 2019 included non-cash stock-based compensation of $2.8 million and $3.6 million, respectively.

Net loss for the second quarter of 2020 was $23.1 million, compared to $24.6 million for the same period of 2019.

Cash, cash equivalents and investments, excluding restricted cash, at June 30, 2020 totaled $120.0 million, compared to $49.1 million at December 31, 2019.

As previously announced, in January 2020, we and Illumina mutually agreed to terminate the Agreement and Plan of Merger (as amended, the “Merger Agreement”). As part of our agreement to terminate the Merger Agreement, Illumina paid us a $98.0 million reverse termination fee in January 2020, from which we paid our financial advisor associated fees of $6.0 million in April 2020, which is less than the amount we initially expected. The $98.0 million in cash we received from Illumina is recorded as a short-term liability and is expected to be subsequently recorded as other income after September 30, 2020 when all contingency clauses are expected to lapse. In addition, during the first quarter ended March 31, 2020, as previously agreed to pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement, Illumina paid us cash payments (“Continuation Advances”) of $34.0 million, which resulted in a gain of $34.0 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2020 and six months ended June 30, 2020.

Impact of COVID-19 Pandemic

We have implemented various measures to help protect our employees while continuing to support our customers.  In accordance with local and state guidelines, a large number of our Menlo Park-based employees are working remotely from their homes. Additionally, we have implemented health and safety practices in accordance with evolving government and public health agency guidelines. However, as Pacific Biosciences is a designated essential business, we continue to provide direct support to our customers, including those customers working on COVID-19 related research, testing, treatment, and prevention. This support includes consumable and instrument shipments, field support, and limited wet-lab activities.

Financial results for the first six months of 2020 were negatively impacted as many of our customers in multiple regions around the world shut down operations for various periods of time in efforts to curb the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. This resulted in lower product revenues for the first six months of 2020 compared to the same period of 2019. Due to the uncertain scope and duration of the pandemic, we cannot reasonably estimate the future impact to our operations and financial results.

As noted above, there were provisions in the Merger Agreement to provide us with significant funding in the event that the merger did not close. As a result, we ended the second quarter of 2020 with $120.0 million in Cash and Investments. However, we will continue to monitor our operating expenses and cash flows in response to the evolving market conditions.

Quarterly Conference Call Information 

Management will host a quarterly conference call to discuss its second quarter ended June 30, 2020 results today at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time. Investors may listen to the call by dialing 1.888.366.7247, or if outside the U.S., by dialing +1.707.287.9330, using Conference ID # 7079947. The call will be webcast live and will be available for replay at Pacific Biosciences’ website at https://investor.pacificbiosciences.com/.

About Pacific Biosciences
Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. (NASDAQ:PACB), is empowering life scientists with highly accurate long-read sequencing. The company’s innovative instruments are based on Single Molecule, Real-Time (SMRT®) Sequencing technology, which delivers a comprehensive view of genomes, transcriptomes, and epigenomes, enabling access to the full spectrum of genetic variation in any organism. Cited in thousands of peer-reviewed publications, PacBio® sequencing systems are in use by scientists around the world to drive discovery in human biomedical research, plant and animal sciences, and microbiology.

Forward-Looking Statements
All statements in this press release that are not historical are forward-looking statements, including, among other things, the accounting treatment of cash payments we received from Illumina, the impact of COVID-19 on our business including whether customers take delivery of our systems, Pacific Biosciences’ potential development and commercialization of products, future uses, quality or performance of, or benefits of using, products or technologies, and other future events. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements because they involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, changes in circumstances and other factors that are, in some cases, beyond Pacific Biosciences’ control and could cause actual results to differ materially from the information expressed or implied by forward-looking statements made in this press release. Factors that could materially affect actual results can be found in Pacific Biosciences’ most recent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Pacific Biosciences’ most recent reports on Forms 8-K, 10-K and 10-Q, and include those listed under the caption “Risk Factors.” Pacific Biosciences undertakes no obligation to revise or update information in this press release to reflect events or circumstances in the future, even if new information becomes available.

The condensed consolidated financial statements that follow should be read in conjunction with the notes set forth in the Pacific Biosciences’ Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q when filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Contact:
Trevin Rard
650.521.8450
ir@pacificbiosciences.com

Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations
 (amounts in thousands, except per share amounts)

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2020 20192020 2019
Revenue:
Product revenue$13,756$21,250$26,049$34,707
Service and other revenue3,3213,3716,6266,339
Total revenue17,07724,62132,67541,046
Cost of Revenue:
Cost of product revenue8,22511,98013,64620,598
Cost of service and other revenue2,2393,0284,9285,718
Total cost of revenue 10,464 15,008 18,574 26,316
Gross profit6,6139,61314,10114,730
Operating Expense:
Research and development15,01014,91030,26030,395
Sales, general and administrative15,12719,08340,07438,849
Total operating expense30,13733,99370,33469,244
Operating loss(23,524)(24,380)(56,233)(54,514)
Gain from Continuation Advances from Illumina34,000
Interest expense(644)(267)(1,269)
Other income, net438428676863
Net loss$(23,086)$(24,596)$(21,824)$(54,920)
Basic and diluted net loss per share$(0.15)$(0.16)$(0.14)$(0.36)
Shares used in computing basic and diluted net loss per share154,172152,776153,229152,029

Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
 (amounts in thousands)

June 30,  December 31,
2020 2019
Assets
Cash and investments$119,963$49,099
Accounts receivable11,34615,266
Inventory16,76813,312
Prepaid and other current assets2,8623,369
Property and equipment, net27,73330,070
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net31,43532,827
Long-term restricted cash3,5004,000
Other long-term assets4142
Total Assets$213,648$147,985
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity
Accounts payable$7,436$8,368
Accrued expenses12,20313,242
Deferred gain from Reverse Termination Fee from Illumina98,000
Deferred revenue8,4639,561
Operating lease liabilities43,96645,801
Notes payable15,871
Other liabilities2,188225
Stockholders’ equity41,39254,917
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity$213,648$147,985

 

Pacific Biosciences logo

Source: Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.

Press Release

Pacific Biosciences Announces New Chief Financial Officer

Monday, September 14, 2020

Stay
Current

Visit our blog »